In the habit of reading too many things at once. The result of fractured time, yes. Useful, not entirely.
***
DECEMBER 2012
Wow! This is sorely out of date. That’s the life of mamahood, grad school, square job, GFness that is my life these days. Here’s what I’m reading while I’m on winter break, and some of the things I read over the fall.
WINTER STAYCATION READING
It Choose You, Miranda July
A Year of Writing Dangerously, Barbara Abercrombie
In Praise of Messy Lives, Katie Roiphe
Refuge, Terry Tempest Willams
Best American Essays 2012, ed. David Brooks
The Rose Metal Press Field Guide to Writing Flash Nonfiction, ed.Dinty W. Moore
Now Go Home: Wilderness, Belonging, and the Crosscut Saw, Ana Maria Spagna
OVER THE PAST FEW MONTHS….
Poetry Speaks
Animal Sketching, Alexander Calder
Best American Magazine Writing 2011, ed. Sid Holt
High Tide in Tucson,Barbara Kingslover
Passage to Juneau, Jonathan Raban
Earth Works, Scott Russell Sanders
Short Takes, ed. Judith Kitchen
Bringing Up Bebe, Pamela Druckerman
***
JULY 2012
The Authentic Animal: Inside the Odd and Obsessive World of Taxidermy, Dave Madden
Linnaeus: Nature and Nation, Lisbet Koerner
Linnaeus: The Complete Naturalist, Wilfred Blunt
The Buddha Walks into a Bar… A Guide to Life for a New Generation, Lodro Rinzler
The Anguish of Snails, Barre Toelken
Best American Magazine Writing 2011, ed. Sid Holt
Tiny Beautiful Things, Cheryl Strayed
*****
MAY – JUNE 2012
Torch, Cheryl Strayed
The Memory Palace, Mira Bartok
Necessities of Life: Poems 1962 – 1965, Adrienne Rich
Start Where You Are, Pema Chodron
Training the Mind and Cultivating Loving-Kindness, Chogyam Trungpa
Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance, Robert M Pirsig (I promise to one day finish this book, which I always enjoy, but seem to get sideswiped by library books every time I start it back up)
***
APRIL – MAY 2012
Granta: Exit Strategies
Wild Patience has Taken Me This Far, Adrienne Rich
Making Certain it Goes On, Richard Hugo
WILD: From Lost to Found on the Pacific Crest Trail, Cheryl Strayed
Blue Nights, Joan Didion
***
JANUARY – MARCH 2012
A Year of Magical Thinking, Joan Didion
Birds of America, Lorrie Moore
For the Time Being, Annie Dillard
The Artist’s Way, Julie Cameron
The Associated Press Stylebook
***
DECEMBER 2011
(someone has not been updating this page….)
One City: A Declaration of Interdependence, Ethan Nichtern
Teaching a Stone to Talk, Annie Dillard
Reading and Writing Along the Borderlands, Michael Chabon
The Best Buddhist Writing 2011, ed Melvin McCleod
33 Revolutions Per Minute: A History of Protest Songs from Billie Holiday to Green Day
Beautiful Unbroken, Mary Jane Nealon
Symmetry: A Journey into the Patterns of Nature, Marcus du Sautoy
Talk Stories, Jamaica Kinciad
***
AUGUST 2011
Love Child, Sheila Kohler
Start Where You Are, Pema Chodron & Training the Mind and Cultivating Loving-Kindness, Chogyam Trungpa. (These two books have been in constant use for a couple months as part of my lojong practice)
***
MAY 2011
Vivid Awareness: The Mind Instructions of Khenpo Ganshar, Khenchen Thrangu (practice / study time)
The Year of the Boat, Lawrence W. Cheek (travels w/ me. it’s a gift but I’m reading it 1st)
Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance, Robert M. Pirsig (or this one travels with me)
The Great Canoes: Reviving a Northwest Coast Tradition, David Neel (research)
The Anguish of Snails, Barre Toelken (research)
Bossypants, Tina Fey (bedside)
Poser: My Life in 23 Yoga Poses, Claire Dederer (bathroom)
I’m not sure what happened to my February – April lists, but I read these, and can’t remember what else.
Travelling Mercies, Anne Lamott
High Tide in Tuscon, Barbara Kingsolver
***
January 2011
Tao of Writing, Ralph L. Wahlstrom
The Heart of the Buddha, Chogyam Trungpa
Women’s Buddhism / Buddhism’s Women: Tradition, Revision, Renewal, ed. Ellison Banks Findl
bird by bird, Anne Lamott (Hey! She’s speaking at the Search for Meaning PNW Book Festival on 2/5 if anyone wants to join OWL & me!)
The Essential Rumi, translated by Coleman Barks
***
December 2010
I finished my 1st quarter in school.
I got divorced.
I haven’t read much of anything, and didn’t make it very far through my November list either.
***
November 2010
Niels Lyhne, Jens Peter Jacobsen
Yarn: Remembering the Way Home, Kyoko Mori
A Language Older Than Words, Derrick Jensen
Shambhala: The Sacred Path of the Warrior, Cutting Through Spiritual Materialism, & The Myth of Freedom, Chogyam Trungpa
Ruling Your World, Sakyong Mipham
Russian Journal, John Steinbeck
***
October 2010
On Writing Well, William Zissner (I’m not sure how it is that I never read this. I love it. A lot.)
Essay on the Duty of Civil Disobedience and Walden, Henry David Thoreau
Letters to a Young Poet, Rainer Maria Rilke
The Secret Life of Plants, Peter Tompkins & Christopher Bird
The Indifferent Stars Above: The Harrowing Saga of a Donner Party Bride, Daniel James Brown
White Teeth, Zadie Smith
squirrel seeks chipmunk, David Sedaris
***
September 2010
THE WORLD HAS CHANGED: Conversations with Alice Walker
This Is Not The Story You Think It Is – A Season of Unlikely Happiness, Laura Munson
Natural Wakefulness, Acharya Gaylon Ferguson
Field Guide to Getting Lost, Rebecca Solnit (Okay, I already finished this but am constantly opening it & re-reading quotes)
This is Just Exactly Like You, Drew Perry
Travels with Charley: In Search of America, John Steinbeck (The book I do not ever ever ever want to finish because I am loving it so very much. Not sure how I missed the existence of this little gem, but I am so excited to have happened upon it. And yes, it is the inspiration behind at least the title of this little blog)
Great Eastern Sun, Chogyam Trungpa
The Idle Parent, Tom Hodgkinson
Life is Elsewhere, Milan Kundera
Best Hikes with Children in Western Washington & the Cascades
Leave a comment